70-410 Exam Questions


70-410 Exam Questions With Verified Answers
  • 70-410 | install Windows Server 2012 on a new computer named DC3…

    Question: 41 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new computer named DC3. You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller. Which tool should you use? A. Server Manager B. winrm.exe C. Active Directory Domains and Trusts D. dcpromo.exe Answer: A

  • 70-410 | Your network contains an Active Directory domain named…

    Question: 40 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An application named Appl.exe is installed on all client computers. Multiple versions of Appl.exe are installed on different client computers. Appl.exe is digitally signed. You need to ensure that only the latestversion of Appl.exe can run on the client computers. What should you create? A. An application control policy packaged app rule B. A software restriction policy certificate rule C. An application control policy Windows Installer rule D. An application control policy executable rule Answer: D

  • 70-410 | Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2…

    Question: 39 Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on Server2 remotely from Server1. Which tool should you use? A. The dsadd.exe command B. The Server Manager console C. The Remote Desktop Gateway Manager console D. The Install-RemoteAccess cmdlet Answer: B

  • 70-410 | Your network contains an Active Directory domain named

    Question: 37 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. One of the domain controllers is named DCI. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to promote Server1 to a domain controller by using install from media (IFM). What should you do first? A. Create a system state backup of DC1. B. Create IFM media on DC1. C. Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2. D. Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard on Server1. E. Run the Active Directory Domain Services Installation Wizard on DC1. Answer: C

  • 70-410 | Your network contains an Active Directory forest…

    Question: 37 Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain. You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1. What should you do first? A. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group. B. Convert Group1 to a universal security group. C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group. D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group Answer: B

  • 70-410 | You have a server named Server1 that has a Server…

    Question: 36 You have a server named Server1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the File Server server role installed. You need to upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2012 R2 with the graphical user interface (GUI). The solution must meet the following requirements: Preserve the server roles and their configurations. Minimize Administrative effort. What should you do? A. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI. B. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature. C. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI. D. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature Answer: D

  • 70-410 | You have a server named Server1 that runs…

    Question: 35 You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a 4-TB disk named Disk 5 to Server1. You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 5. What should you do? A. Create a storage pool. B. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk. C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD. D. Convert the disk to a GPT disk. Answer: D

  • 70-410 | Your network contains an Active Directory domain…

    Question: 35 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure a central store for the Group Policy Administrative Templates. What should you do on DC1? A. From Server Manager, create a storage pool. B. From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the SYSVOL\contoso.com\policies folder. C. From Server Manager, add the Group Policy Management feature D. From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the NETLOGON share. Answer: B

  • 70-410 | You work as a senior administrator at L2P…

    Question: 34 You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed. You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Always Offline Mode. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Always Offline Mode? (Choose all that apply.) A. It allows for swifter access to cached files and redirected folders. B. To enable Always Offline Mode, you have to satisfy the forest and domain functional-level requirements, as well as schema requirements. C. It allows for lower bandwidth usage due to users are always working offline. D. To enable Always Offline Mode, you must have workstations running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2. Answer: A,C

  • 70-410 | Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.All client computers run Windows 8.You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.You install a new client-server application named App1 on Server1 and on the client computers.

    Question : 33 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.All client computers run Windows 8.You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.You install a new client-server application named App1 on Server1 and on the client computers.The client computers must use TCP port 6444 to connect to App1 on Server1.Server1 publishes the information of App1 to an intranet server named Server2 by using TCP port 3080.You need to ensure that all of the client computers can connect to App1.The solution must ensure that the application can connect to Server2.Which Windows Firewall rule should you create on Server1? A. an inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080 B. an outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080 C. an outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444 D. an inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444 Answer : D