70-410 Exam Questions


70-410 Exam Questions With Verified Answers
  • Sample Question 10

    Microsoft Question: You work as an administrator at ABC.com.The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.You have received instructions to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on a server,named ABC-SR07.You want to achieve this remotely from a server, named ABC-SR06.Which of the following actions should you take? A. You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on ABC-SR07. B. You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on ABC-SR06. C. You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on ABC-SR07. D. You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on ABC-SR06. Answer: B

  • Sample Question 9

    70-410 Question: You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers,have Windows Server 2012 installed.You have configured a server,named ABC-SR07,as a VPN server.You are required to configure new firewall rules for workstation connections.You want to achieve this using the least amount of administrative effort.Which of the following actions should you take? A. You should consider making use of the Enable-NetFirewallRule cmdlet. B. You should consider making use of the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet. C. You should consider making use of dism.exe from the command prompt. D. You should consider making use of dsadd.exe from the command prompt. Answer: B

  • Sample Exam Question 8

    Microsoft 70-410 Question: You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.You have just executed the Uninstall-Windows Feature Server-Gui-Shell –Remove cmdlet on a ABC.com server, named ABC-SR13.Which of the following is the reason for doing this? A. To only remove Windows Explorer from ABC-SR13. B. To only remove the Windows Internet Explorer from ABC-SR13. C. To only remove the components and files related to Windows Explorer from ABC SR13. D. To remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all associated components and files from ABC-SR13. Answer: D

  • Sample Question 7

    70-410 Question:

    You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.ABC.com has a server, named ABC-SR07, which has the AD DS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. ABC.com also has a server, named ABC-SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. The server is named ABCSR09.You then create a filter on ABC-SR07.Which of the following is a reason for this configuration?

     

    A. To make sure that ABC-SR07 issues ABC-SR09 an IP address.

    B. To make sure that ABC-SR07 does not issue ABC-SR09 an IP address.

    C. To make sure that ABC-SR09 acquires a constant IP address from ABC-SR08 only.

    D. To make sure that ABC-SR09 is configured with a static IP address.

    Answer: B

  • Sample Question 6

    70-410 Question: You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. A server named, ABC-SR13, has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 installed. You are instructed to convert ABC-SR13’s installation to a Server with GUI installation. You want to use a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that uses Windows Update as a source.Which of the following actions should you take? A. You should consider making use of the Install-Windows Feature Server-Gui-Mg mt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell –Restart cmdlet. B. You should consider making use of the Install- Install-Windows Feature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra,Server-Gui-Shell –Restart –Source c:\mountdir\windows\winsxs cmdlet. C. You should consider making use of the Install- Uninstall-Windows Feature Server-Gui-Shell–Remove cmdlet. D. You should consider making use of the Set-Execution Policy cmdlet. Answer: A

  • Sample Question 5

    70-410 Question: You work as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing connection security rules. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to connection security rules? (Choose all that apply.) A. Connection security rules allows for traffic to be secured via IPsec. B. Connection security rules do not allow the traffic through the firewall. C. Connection security rules are applied to programs or services. D. Connection security rules are applied between two computers. Answer: A,B,D

  • Sample Question 4

    70-410 Question: You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. You have been instructed to make sure that a server, named ABC-SR07, is configured to be managed remotely from ABC-SR01 using Server Manager.Which of the following is not a valid option to take? (Choose all that apply.) A. You could access the server manager on ABC-SR01. B. You could access the server manager on ABC-SR13. C. You could run the %windir%\system32\Configure-SMRemoting.exe from n elevated command prompt on ABC-SR13. D. You could run the Configure-SMRemoting.exe –enable cmdlet on ABC-SR01. Answer: A,D

  • Sample Question 3

    70-410 Question: You work as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security feature.Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Windows Firewall with Advanced Security? (Choose all that apply.) A. It provides host-based, two-way network traffic filtering for a computer. B. It provides host-based, one-way network traffic filtering for a computer. C. It blocks unauthorized network traffic flowing into or out of the local computer. D. It only blocks unauthorized network traffic flowing into the local computer. E. It only blocks unauthorized network traffic flowing out of the local computer. Answer: A,C

  • Sample Question 2

    Question: You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. all servers in the ABC.com domain has Windows Server 2012 installed. You have logged on to a server, named ABC-SR07, and would like to obtain the IP configurations of a server, named ABC-SR13.Which of the following actions should you take? A. You should consider making use of the Winrs.exe command. B. You should consider making use of the Winsat.exe command. C. You should consider making use of the Winpop.exe command. D. You should consider making use of the Dsrm.exe command. Answer: A

  • Sample Questions 1

    QUESTION NO: 1 You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.ABC.com has a domain controller,named ABC-DC01,which has Windows Server 2012 installed.Another ABC.com domain controller,named ABC-DC02, has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.You have deployed a server, named ABC-SR15,on ABC.com’s perimeter network.ABC-SR15 is running a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012.You have been instructed to make sure that ABC-SR15 is part of the ABC.com domain.Which of the following actions should you take? A. You should consider making use of Set-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on ABC-SR15. B. You should consider making use of Get-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on ABC-SR15. C. You should consider making use of Test-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on ABC-SR15. D. You should consider making use of Add-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on ABC-SR15. Answer: D QUESTION NO: 2 You work as an administrator at ABC.com.The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers,have Windows Server 2012 installed.You have configured a server,named ABC-SR07,as a VPN server.You are required to configure new firewall rules for workstation connections.You want to achieve this using the least amount of administrative effort.Which of the following actions should you take? A. You should consider making use of the Enable-NetFirewallRule cmdlet. B. You should consider making use of the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet. C. You should consider making use of dism.exe from the command prompt. D. You should consider making use of dsadd.exe from the command prompt. Answer: B QUESTION NO: 3 You work as an administrator at ABC.com.The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.You have received instructions to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on a server,named ABC-SR07.You want to achieve this remotely from a server,named ABC-SR06.Which of the following actions should you take? A. You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on ABC-SR07. B. You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on ABC-SR06. C. You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on ABC-SR07. D. You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on ABC-SR06. Answer: B